If you are looking for high-quality products, please feel free to contact us and send an inquiry, email: email@example.com
molecular weight of sodium stearate is the molecular mass of a substance. It is a measurement in atomic mass units (AMUs).
Typical molecular weight of sodium stearate is 3000-4000 AMUs.
Sodium stearate is produced by the reaction of stearic acid with sodium hydroxide in an aqueous solution. It is used as a stabilizer and emulsifier for soaps.
It is also used in cosmetic formulations. It is effective in enhancing the stability of emulsions like lotions, making products thicker and more viscous. It is also a good binder and anticaking agent for cosmetics.
In the manufacture of toothpaste, it has excellent emulsification, penetration and detergency properties. It is also a water repellent and plastic stabilizer.
It is a non-irritating fatty acid with low allergy potential. It is soluble in hot water and ethanol, but the aqueous solution is alkaline due to hydrolysis, while the alcoholic solution is neutral.
Sodium stearate is an essential part of soaps produced by saponification of natural oils. It is a hydrophobic and hydrophilic substance with a carboxylate head on one end and a long hydrocarbon chain on the other.
The stearic acid component is the primary ingredient in detergents. It is a non-irritating, biodegradable cleansing agent, and it does not cause significant pollution in the environment.
Sodium stearate is an organic salt containing equal numbers of sodium and stearate ions. It is used as a binder, emulsifier, anticaking agent, and as a plasticizer in chewing gum base.